Skip to main content
Back to top
View over the Shropshire Hills

Honours recipients

Deputy Lieutenant Mandy Thorn with her MBE
Deputy Lieutenant Mandy Thorn with her MBE

Rewarded for their dedication

Many people across Shropshire dedicate their lives to forging new ways ahead in business, protecting the area’s heritage, lighting up the arts, and supporting their communities.

The following have seen their dedication rewarded at the highest level with an honour:

QAE

2019

Protolabs Ltd, Telford.

For outstanding achievement in International Trade 

2020

I2r Packaging Solutions Ltd, Telford.

For outstanding achievement in International Trade 

Grainger and Worrall Ltd, Bridgnorth.

For Innovation in Trade 

2021

Reconomy (Uk) Ltd

For Innovation in Trade 

Aviramp Ltd

For International Trade for Outstanding Short Term Growth in overseas sales

Scanning Pens Ltd

For International Trade for Outstanding Short Term Growth in overseas sales

Landau Ltd

For Promoting Opportunity

QAVS

 

2019

  • Forge Urban Revival  For outstanding and inspiring social care.
  • Getting Older Adults on Line (GOAL) For helping senior people get on-line.
  • Shropshire War Memorials Assoc For work on war memorials

2020

  • Community Education in Death Awareness & Resources (CEDAR)

  • Foodbank PLUS (Barnabas Community Projects)
  • Friends of Telford Town Park 
  • Newport and District Agricultural Society
  • The Shrewsbury Ark

2021

  • Shrewsbury Drapers Company
  • Shrewsbury Food Hub
  • Bright Star Boxing Academy
  • The Red House Community Centre (run by Albrighton  Village Hall’s Trust

British Empire Medal

New Year 2019

  • Charles Pearson – services to policing
  • Joan Kerry – services to the community of Clun
  • Bill Bowen – services to the community of Oswestry

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2019

  • Valerie Collard -services to children and charity
  • John Minor – services to community support and cohesion

New Year 2020

Georgina Gibbons Services to education in Shropshire

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2020

  •  Margaret Maureen Hamer – services to the community in Church Stretton
  •  Elizabeth Frances Lewis – services to the community in Church Stretton
  •  Sufu Miah – services to the community in Oswestry

New Year’s Honours 2021

  • Mrs June Walker – services to the economy through the pandemic
  • Mr & Mrs David English for their services to Social Care through the pandemic

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2021

  • Mr Trevor Bate – services to the community of Telford & Wrekin during Covid 19
  • Ms. Amanda Medlyn – services tot he community in Albrighton
  • Mr Nigel Dugmore – services to Pharmacy and the community during Covid 19

MBE

New Year’s Honours 2019

Wendy Nicholson Services to nursing for children and young people

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2019

  • Lorraine Campbell Services to young victims and witnesses
  • Nicola Daniels Services to S. Shropshire community
  • Peter Reddin Services to gymnastics

New Year’s Honours 2020

  • Jane Allen Services to gymnastics

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2020

  • Denise Blake-Roberts for services to heritage
  • Dr Derek Farrell for services to Psychology
  • Professor Mark Timothy O’shea services to Higher Education, Zoology, Reptile Conservation and Snakebite Research
  • Gareth James Smith for services to children and young people during covid-19
  • Martin William Yates for services to Worldskills competition 

New Year’s Honours 2021

  • Elizabeth Clarke for her work as Director, Lead Nurse, Adult Critical Care and Major Trauma operational Delivery Networks, Cheshire & Merseyside
  • Halima Cassell for services to Art
  • John Kirkpatrick for services to Folk Music
  • Kelda Wood for services to charity
  • Roland Wycherley for services to the community in Shrewsbury

Queens Birthday Honours 2021

  • Dr Martin Allen for Services to the NHS particularly during Covid 19
  • Lady Susan Hill-Trevor for Services Healthcare Charities
  • Mr Alan Olver for Services to Homeless People
  • Mr Glen Perkins for services to the community of Shropshire
  • Mr Peter Williams for services to Sufferers of Multiple Sclerosis
  • Mr Jay Blades for services to Craft

OBE

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2019

Alan Yates Services to housing

New Year 2020

Andrew Jowett Services to education in Zambia

New Year’s Honours 2021

  • Lynne Bradley for services to Plant Health

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2021

  • Mr Roger Eaton for Charitable and Voluntary Services
  • Ms. Eleanor Alberga for services to Music

CBE

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2019

Rachel Clacher Services to business and disadvantaged young people

New Year 2020

Teresa Clarke Services to improving outcomes for care leavers

New Year’s Honours 2021

  • Emma Jones for services to Small Business and Entrepreneurs 

CH

New Year 2020

Sir Keith Thomas Services to the study of history